Weekly Update March 2015

Updates and Events – Week Beginning 23/3/15

 

Monday 23rd March

Drama After school club

Eco club

 Tuesday 24th March

Juniors – Swimming. Last one this year.

Choir after school club (whole school)

Tag rugby after school club (Juniors)

 Wednesday 25th March

9am-12pm Visit for new Nursery children followed by parent meeting at 12pm

2.30pm Open Gallery Event Y5/Y6

Thursday 26th March

NON UNIFORM DAY 50p contribution

PM Golden Time

Brass and Woodwind lessons

Guitar lessons

ICT club (Y4-Y6)

Chess after school club

IPAD club (Infants)

DVD Fundraising night – Paddington – 6pm start £5 Drink/crisps/Haribo

Friday 27th March

TRAINING DAY School closed to pupils

Happy Easter Holidays

Please note there will be NO teacher after school clubs the first week back, they may change and will be sent out in that first week.

Updates and Events – Week Beginning 16/3/15

Monday 16th March

AM – Whole school trip to see Carnival of the Animals at Theatr Brycheiniog

Drama After school club

Eco club

Tuesday 17th March

Juniors – Swimming

Choir after school club (whole school)

Tag rugby after school club (Juniors)

Wednesday 18th March

9am-12pm Visit for new Nursery children

Thursday 19th March

Brass and Woodwind lessons

Guitar lessons

PM – Year 3/Year 4 Athletics afternoon. Packed lunch needed.

ICT club (Y4-Y6)

Chess after school club

IPAD club (Infants)

Friday 20th March

School open from 8.20am to observe the solar eclipse. Glasses will be provided for all children. Parents can join us if they wish (bring your own glasses)

Knitted/chocolate eggs being delivered in aid of Velindre hospital £1 each

11am PC Eckley in to see Y3/Y4

3pm SMART assembly

Updates and Events – Week Beginning 9/3/15

 

Monday 9th March

Drama After school club

Eco club

Tuesday 10th March

Juniors – Swimming

Choir after school club (whole school)

Tag rugby after school club (Juniors)

6PM Friends Meeting at Red Lion

Wednesday 11th March

 

Thursday 12th March

Brass and Woodwind lessons

Guitar lessons

ICT club (Y4-Y6)

Chess after school club

IPAD club (Infants)

Friday 13th March

RED NOSE DAY – Make your face funny and wear red/comic relief T-shirt etc. Contribution  to Comic Relief.

SMART assembly

Monday 2nd March

9am Fairtrade Coffee and snacks available at the Village Hall

10am onwards Eisteddfod presentations in village hall (no performances)

Drama After school club

Eco club

 

Tuesday 3rd March

Juniors – Swimming

Choir after school club (whole school)

Tag rugby after school club (Juniors)

 

Wednesday 4th March

Y1/Y2 trip to Garden Centre

 

Thursday 5th March

Brass and Woodwind lessons

Guitar lessons

ICT club (Y4-Y6)

Chess after school club

IPAD club (Infants)

 

Friday 6th March

SMART assembly

Weekly Update April 2015

For Welsh Government information regarding National Tests please see the link below

Please contact your child’s teacher or Mrs Jenkins if you have any queries or concerns

http://learning.wales.gov.uk/docs/learningwales/publications/140420-information-for-parents-carers-2-9-en.pdf

Updates and Events – Week Beginning 27/4/15

Ice lollies will be on sale on ‘nice weather’ Fridays, all monies towards playground equipment

Monday 27th April

Gardening after school club- Juniors

Foodie club Y1&Y2 PLEASE CAN PARENTS CONTRIBUTE £1 FOR INGREDIENTS

Tuesday 28th April

Drawing club- Y1/Y2

Football Club – Rec-Y6

Science club – Juniors

FRIENDS MEETING 6PM RED LION

 Wednesday 29th April

PC Eckley lessons with Y1-Y6

Thursday 30th April

Year 6 transition day to Crickhowell High School – parents to take/collect children from High School

ECO club- Y2-Y6

ICT club- Juniors

Welsh Folk Dancing – Rec –Y6

Friday 1st May

3PM SMART assembly

17th April 

READ ALL ABOUT IT!!

Congratulations to one of our Year 6 pupils whose BBC 500 words competition entry is through to the next stage.
There were over 122.000 entries and OJ’s story has been picked with just 3,800 others to go to the second round of judging.
READ HIS STORY HERE

500 words story OJ

Updates and Events – Week Beginning 20/4/15

Year 5 and Year 6 are at Morfa Bay all week, Mrs Shepherdson, Mrs Harris and Mrs Edwards are accompanying them. Nursery and Reception class will be taught by Mrs Galea and Mrs Jenkins/Mr Smith. Mrs Rees will be at Morfa Bay on Wednesday and Thursday all day.

Ice lollies will be on sale on ‘nice weather’ Fridays, monies towards playground equipment

 After school clubs start this week, your child can collect a registration form at the first club and return it to the member of staff next week.

Monday 20th April

Gardening after school club- Juniors

Foodie club Y1&Y2

 Tuesday 21st April

PM Y3/Y4 talk with school nurse on Healthy Bodies

Drawing club- Y1/Y2

Football Club – Rec-Y6

Science club – Juniors

 Wednesday 22nd April

Thursday 23rd April

ECO club- Y2-Y6

ICT club- Juniors

Welsh Folk Dancing – Rec –Y6

Friday 24th April

No SMART assembly

NB CHANGE OF DATE FOR FRIENDS MEETING NOW TUESDAY 28th APRIL

Weekly Update May 2015

Updates and Events – Week Beginning 18/5/15

Ice lollies will be on sale on ‘nice weather’ Fridays, all monies towards playground equipment

Monday 18th May

Gardening Club

Foodie club

Tuesday 19th May

Swimming Gala all day – selected Junior children

Drawing club- Y1/Y2

Football Club – Rec-Y6

Science club – Juniors

 Wednesday 20th May

Thursday 21st May

Hay on Wye Literary Festival trip – Juniors

2.30pm Nursery/Reception – Dinosaurs afternoon for parents

ECO club- Y2-Y6

ICT club- Juniors

Welsh Folk Dancing – Rec –Y6

Friday 22nd May

Non uniform day – Bath and Beauty collection for Friends Summer Fete

No SMART assembly – Golden Time

Updates and Events – Week Beginning 11/5/15

Ice lollies will be on sale on ‘nice weather’ Fridays, all monies towards playground equipment

Monday 11th May

Gardening Club

Tuesday 12th May

Drawing club- Y1/Y2

Football Club – Rec-Y6

Science club – Juniors

  Wednesday 13th May

Year 5/Year 6 Grounds Day for Sensory Garden – any help gratefully appreciated

Nursery/Reception trip to Dan Yr Ogof caves

Thursday 14th May

ECO club- Y2-Y6

ICT club- Juniors

Welsh Folk Dancing – Rec –Y6

Friday 8th May

3PM SMART assembly

Updates and Events – Week Beginning 4/5/15

Ice lollies will be on sale on ‘nice weather’ Fridays, all monies towards playground equipment

Monday 4th May

BANK HOLIDAY

Tuesday 5th May

Drawing club- Y1/Y2

Football Club – Rec-Y6

Science club – Juniors

 Wednesday 6th May

National Test week starts

Thursday 7th May

ECO club- Y2-Y6

ICT club- Juniors

Welsh Folk Dancing – Rec –Y6

Friday 8th May

3PM SMART assembly

Saturday 9th May – Canal Sponsored Walk. Donate at Justgiving.com/FOLScanalwalk2015

See website and emails and Twitter for more information

Weekly Update June 2015

Monday 15th June

Gardening Club/Foodie club

Tuesday 16th June

Possible cricket session for Juniors – all need to have PE kit

Drawing club- Y1/Y2/Football Club – Rec-Y6/Science club – Juniors

 Wednesday 17th June

PC Eckley in to see all classes

Thursday 18th June

ECO club- Y2-Y6/ICT club- Juniors/Welsh Folk Dancing – Rec –Y6

Friday 19th June

Reports due out to parents

3pm SMART assembly

Updates and Events – Week Beginning 8/6/15

Ice lollies will be on sale on ‘nice weather’ Fridays, all monies towards playground equipment

Monday 8th June

Whole school photo/Year 6 class photo- Year 6 can dress up in clothing of a hobby or bring in a prop

Gardening Club/Foodie club

Tuesday 9th June

Cricket session for Juniors – all need to have PE kit

Drawing club- Y1/Y2/Football Club – Rec-Y6/Science club – Juniors

7pm FRIENDS MEETING

 Wednesday 10th June

Music carnival workshop for Year 1/Year 2

Thursday 11th June

ECO club- Y2-Y6/ICT club- Juniors/Welsh Folk Dancing – Rec –Y6

Friday 12th June

3pm SMART assembly

Updates and Events – Week Beginning 1/6/15

Ice lollies will be on sale on ‘nice weather’ Fridays, all monies towards playground equipment

Monday 1st June

Gardening Club

Foodie club

Tuesday 2nd June

Drama taster sessions during morning, all children invited to participate

Drawing club- Y1/Y2

Football Club – Rec-Y6

Science club – Juniors

 Wednesday 3rd June

Thursday 4th June

ECO club- Y2-Y6

ICT club- Juniors

Welsh Folk Dancing – Rec –Y6

Friday 5th June

3pm SMART assembly

Weekly Update July 2015

PLEASE NOTE THIS IS THE LAST WEEK OF AFTER SCHOOL CLUBS

Ice lollies will be on sale on ‘nice weather’ Fridays, all monies towards playground equipment

Monday 6th July

Tuesday 7th July

Nursery visit 9am-12pm

Move up morning

Pm drama teacher in

 Wednesday 8th July

Y1/Y2 Carnival at 2pm. Parents to wait for the procession in Infant playground

Thursday 9th July

3.30pm-5pm School council car wash – Bring your cars to be cleaned

 

Friday 10th July

Weekly Update September 2015

Updates and Events – Week Beginning 28/9/15

Monday 28th September

11.45am Clarinet/cornet teacher demonstration/trial for interested children in Y4

Gardening club Y3-Y6

Running club Y4-Y6

Craft club Y1/Y2

Tuesday 29th September

PM Drama lessons

Football club Y2-Y6

Netball club Y3-Y6

 Wednesday 30th September

OPEN EVENING 3.30pm-5pm

Thursday 1st September

PM Clarinet/cornet teacher demonstration/trial for interested children in Y5/Y6

ICT club Y4-Y6

ECO club

Choir Y1-Y6

Friday 2nd September

RACE NIGHT

Forthcoming Events

Monday 2nd November INSET day

21st September

Parents update for 21.9.15

Updates and Events – Week Beginning 14/9/15

Monday 14th September

Gardening Club Y3-Y6

Craft club Y1/Y2

Tuesday 15th September

Football Club Y2-Y6

Netball Club Y3-Y6

FRIENDS AGM 6pm RED LION

 Wednesday 16th September

Thursday 17th September

ICT club Y4-Y6

Choir Y1-Y6

Friday 18th September

3PM SMART assembly

Forthcoming Events

Monday 21st September – Individual and family photos

Wednesday 23rd September – open evening 3.30-5pm

Friday 2nd October – Friends Race Nigh.

Weekly Update October 2015

Updates and Events – Week Beginning 5/10/15

Monday 5th October

Gardening club Y3-Y6

Running club Y4-Y6

Craft club Y1/Y2

Tuesday 6th October

PM Drama lessons

Football club Y2-Y6

Netball club Y3-Y6

 Wednesday 7th October

Thursday 8th October

ICT club Y4-Y6

ECO club

Choir Y1-Y6

Friday 9th October

Forthcoming Events

Monday 2nd November INSET day

 

Weekly Updates November 2015

Monday 30th November

Running Club

Craft Club

24th November

Estyn Inspection Report released.

Updates and Events – Week Beginning 23/11/15

Monday 23rd November

Running Club

Craft Club

Tuesday 24th November

PM Drama lessons

Football club Y2-Y6

Spanish club Y3-Y6

Science club Y3-Y6

 Wednesday 25th November

New nursery children visit 9am-1.15pm

Thursday 26th November

ICT club

ECO club

Choir

Friday 27th November

NON UNIFORM DAY FOR XMAS FAYRE – contribution of bottles of alcohol

3pm SMART assembly

Updates and Events – Week Beginning 9/11/15

NB Fruit will no longer be sold to FP children, we did not have enough participants to continue

Monday 9th November

Running Club

Craft Club

Tuesday 10th November

PM Drama lessons

Football club Y2-Y6

Spanish club Y3-Y6

Science club Y3-Y6

FRIENDS MEETING The Red Lion at 6PM

 Wednesday 11th November

 

Thursday 12th November

ICT club Y4-Y6

ECO club

Choir Y1-Y6

Friday 13th November

NON UNIFORM DAY FOR XMAS FAYRE – contribution of Xmas wrapping paper

3pm SMART assembly

 

Forthcoming Events

Friday 20th November/27th November Non uniform days

Wednesday 18th November 9am – 12pm New Nursery intake morning

Wednesday 25th November 9am – 1.15pm New Nursery intake morning

Friday 4th December – Whole school PANTO trip

Friday 4th December – Friends Xmas Fayre

Thursday 10th December 2pm FP performance/5pm Juniors performance

Updates and Events – Week Beginning 2/11/15

Monday 2nd November

INSET DAY School closed to pupils

Tuesday 3rd November

AM PC Eckley in to see Dosbarth yr Afon

PM Drama lessons

Football club Y2-Y6

Spanish club Y3-Y6

Science club Y3-Y6

 

 Wednesday 4th November

Thursday 5th November

ICT club Y4-Y6

ECO club

Choir Y1-Y6

Friday 6th November

3pm SMART assembly

Forthcoming Events

Friday 13th November/20th November/27th November Non uniform days

Tuesday 10th November Friends meeting 6pm at Red Lion

Wednesday 18th November 9am – 12pm New Nursery intake morning

Wednesday 25th November 9am – 1.15pm New Nursery intake morning

Friday 4th December – Whole school PANTO trip

Friday 4th December – Friends Xmas Fayre

Thursday 10th December 2pm FP performance/5pm Juniors performance.

Weekly Updates December 2015

Tuesday 1st December

PM Drama lessons and showcase for pupils at 2.30pm

Football club Y2-Y6

Spanish club Y3-Y6

Science club Y3-Y6

 Wednesday 2nd December

Thursday 3rd December

AM All children to village hall to practice

Y3/Y4 swimming

ICT /ECO clubs/Choir

Y3/Y4 swimming

5pm Governors AGM for parents

Friday 4th December

AM – Whole school to Panto in Brecon

11am Bake off competition judging

4PM ONWARDS Friends Xmas Fayre in village hall

Saturday 5th December

9am-12pm School council members bag packing in Waitrose in Abergavenny

Monday 14th December

Tuesday 15th December

PM – Santa for FP children

 Wednesday 16th December

Christmas dinner and DVD afternoon, children can wear Xmas jumpers/party clothes

Thursday 17th December

Swimming Y3/Y4

Friday 18th December

1.30PM Christingle service in church

Sunday 20th December

Carol service in village hall, choir and readers to attend

14th December 2015

Thank you to the Friends of Llangynidr for once again arranging a great evening of entertainment. Tredegar Orpheus male voice choir and Llangynidr school choir – you were great!

5th December

School Council Bag Packing Fundraiser £370.02!

Weekly Update October 2016

 

 

Updates and Events – Week Beginning 3/10/16

 

Monday 3rd October

Choir after school club            – Y2-Y6

Tuesday 4th October

Football after school club – Y2-Y6

Construction after school club – Y1/Y2

Recorders after school club Y3-Y6

 Wednesday 5th October

No events

Thursday 6th October

Swimming Y3/Y4

Running after school club Y3-Y6

Art & Craft after school club Y1/Y2

ICT after school club Y3-Y6

 

Friday 7th October

 3pm SMART assembly

 Forthcoming Events

Monday 17th October – Harvest assembly and donation to food bank

Tuesday 15th/Thursday 17th November – Parents Evenings

Thursday 24th November – 5.30pm GB AGM

Friday 25th November – non uniform day

Friday 2nd December Friends Xmas Fayre

Thursday 8th December – Christmas performances Infants pm/Juniors early eve (times to be confirmed)